NTSB Identification: LAX02LA258.
Accident occurred Friday, August 16, 2002 in Fillmore, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 185A, registration: N4145Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made a precautionary landing in a riverbed after impacting a hill while in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC). The pilot departed on a visual flight rules cross-country flight after checking the weather at the local destination area. According to the pilot, he was aware of the broken and overcast cloud layers at his destination but thought that the conditions would improve by the time of his arrival. Upon arrival at the destination airport, he entered instrument conditions and initiated a climb in an attempt to climb out of the clouds. The airplane impacted a hill and the emergency locator transmitter activated. He later noticed that his landing gear was missing. He elected to make a precautionary landing in a riverbed instead of attempting to land at his original destination airport. The weather observation facilities in the vicinity of the destination airport were reporting IMC throughout the morning of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's continued visual flight rules flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in the in-flight collision with terrain during a climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months