NTSB Identification: LAX02LA260.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 21, 2002 in Willows, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 195, registration: N4344V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot failed to maintain runway alignment during the landing flare, which resulted in the airplane touching down off the runway in soft dirt and nosing over. The pilot had just purchased the tail wheel equipped airplane and was practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings to gain confidence in the airplane prior to flying it home. The pilot said that during the first landing, about 2 feet above the ground, the airplane was "blown" to the right of the runway where it touched down in the soft dirt. The main tires dug into the dirt, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported that having more flight time in the airplane may have helped prevent the accident. He had 5 hours in this make and model of airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions resulting in his failure to maintain runway alignment. Contributing factors to the accident were the pilot's lack of familiarity with the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months