NTSB Identification: FTW02LA240.
Accident occurred Monday, August 26, 2002 in Oklahoma City, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Balloon Works FireFly 7B-15, registration: N242MS
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to the balloon flight, the pilot checked the weather conditions from several weather reporting sources and determined that the conditions were suitable for flight. Approximately 20 minutes into the flight, the pilot noticed that the surface winds appeared to be increasing. The pilot briefed the passengers on high wind landing procedures and "executed a textbook high wind landing." After the balloon came to rest, the pilot and passengers exited the balloon basket; however, one of the passengers mentioned that her ankle was sore. It was determined by medical personnel that the passenger sustained a broken ankle.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadvertent flight into adverse weather conditions resulting in a hard landing. A contributing factor was the high wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months