NTSB Identification: LAX02LA250.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 10, 2002 in Casa Grande, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Boeing B75N1, registration: N17678
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane rolled into a ditch during a forced landing following a partial loss of engine power. The flight instructor reported that the engine power loss occurred while climbing between 400 and 500 feet above ground level. Thereafter, the instructor reversed course, but the airplane had insufficient altitude to return to the airport, so the instructor landed on desert terrain. Upon slowing between 20 and 30 miles per hour, the airplane impacted the upslope side of a ditch. Thirty-five gallons of fuel were in the airplane's tanks when the 25-minute-long flight was initiated. The reason that the engine lost partial power was not ascertained.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months