NTSB Identification: NYC02LA167.
Accident occurred Friday, August 16, 2002 in Chatham, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/17/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA32-300, registration: N20787
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed a instrument approach to runway 6, a 3,001 foot-long, asphalt runway. He was in and out of clouds, but maintained visual contact with the runway. When the airplane was about 600 feet over the approach end of runway 6, he began a left turn and entered the traffic pattern for runway 24. While on final approach, at an altitude of about 300 feet, the pilot lost visual contact with the runway. The pilot said he was "too low and slow to do a missed approach and attempted to land." The airplane touched down "too far down" the runway and the pilot was unable to stop before the airplane departed the end of the runway, traveled down an embankment, and collided with trees. The weather reported at the airport, near the time of the accident included: winds from 200 degrees at 12 knots, with 18 knot gusts; 10 miles visibility; and an overcast ceiling at 500 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper in-flight decision to continue the landing after losing visual contact with the runway, which resulted in his failure to obtain the proper touchdown point, and the subsequent overrun. Factors in this accident were the clouds and low ceiling. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months