NTSB Identification: SEA02LA149.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 10, 2002 in Shearer, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-22/20, registration: N1573P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
Before making his approach for the planned full-stop landing, the pilot flew over the 2,000 foot runway in order to check the winds. After seeing the wind socks were hanging limp (no wind), he initiated his approach to runway 18. While on final approach , the pilot realized that he was "coming in a little high," so he slipped the aircraft in order to lose altitude. As he crossed the runway threshold, his ground speed was "higher than normal," and he therefore had to use excessive braking in order to stop the aircraft before it reached the far end of the runway. During his braking attempt, as the aircraft was passing over a dip in the runway, it nosed over on to its back. According to the pilot, a slight tailwind seemed to come up while he was on final approach. The approach to runway 18 (the recommended landing direction) was made up the narrow Selway River Canyon and is a "blind approach." The first 400 feet of runway 18 is "very rough," and the Idaho Airport Facility Directory states that "inexperienced pilots" should use this field for emergencies only.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain the proper approach speed while on final approach to the 2000 foot airstrip, and his excessive application of brakes while attempting to stop the aircraft during the resultant longer than normal landing roll. Factors include a slight tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months