NTSB Identification: NYC02FA160.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. Iberia Airlines)
Accident occurred Sunday, August 11, 2002 in Jamaica, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/2003
Aircraft: Boeing 747-256, registration: EC-DNP
Injuries: 2 Serious,35 Minor,349 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained a number 2 engine fire during the initial climb after takeoff and the flight crew performed an emergency landing, with a subsequent evacuation. During the evacuation, the slide/rafts at doors 4R and 5R did not operate as intended and all 369 passengers and 17 crewmembers evacuated through doors 1R, 2R, and 3R. Examination of the 4R slide/rafts revealed a fractured inflation hose in the area of the regulator end swivel wire groove. Examination of the 5R slide/raft did not disclose any abnormalities, which would have precluded normal operation. The number 2 engine sustained an under cowl fire in the area of the accessory gearbox. Teardown of the engine revealed in part, that the High-Pressure Compressor (HPC) forward air seal stack had become disengaged from the hub. The key washer and retaining nut were found disengaged from the threads on the HPC rear shaft. There was evidence of light, grooved scoring on the HPC shaft in the area were the retaining nut was found loose on the shaft. The key washer anti-rotation slots in the HPC hub, exhibited signs of contact marks. Dimensional measurements of the HPC rear hub were within specification; however, the HPC hub snap diameter for the front air seal revealed it was worn out-of-limits.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An accessory gearbox fire of the number 2 engine, due to hot air bypassing a damaged compressor air seal stack, which resulted in an emergency evacuation. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months