NTSB Identification: IAD02LA085.
Accident occurred Monday, August 05, 2002 in Williamsport, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N739GV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot initiated a left turn in front of a fixed base operator, to taxi to a runway. While looking to the right during the turn, the airplane's left wing struck a building. The student pilot had not previously practiced 180-degree turns while taxiing, and there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from a building while taxiing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months