NTSB Identification: CHI02LA254.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 18, 2002 in Roseville, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Grumman C-1A, registration: N189G
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight, the number one cylinder separated from the right engine, resulting in a total loss of engine power. The pilot was unable to feather the right propeller because both electrical propeller control systems were compromised when the cylinder separated from the engine. The pilot performed a gear-up forced landing into a cornfield.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure and the resulting separation of the engine cylinder, which severed both electrical propeller control systems on the affected engine. A factor to the accident was the cornfield. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months