NTSB Identification: FTW02LA238.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 20, 2002 in Rosenburg, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-502B, registration: N628LA
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot completed the final spray run for the day and contacted the operator's office via radio that he intended to land on runway 31. Runway 13/31 is a 3,500-foot long and 200-foot wide grass and asphalt airstrip, and the asphalt section is 3,500-feet long and 35-feet wide. While concentrating on the runway markers, which were visible by the airplane landing lights, the pilot executed a three-point landing on the grass section of the runway. During the landing rollout, the pilot felt a "thud," and then saw an object come out from under the right wing. The pedestrian who was struck by the right wing of the airplane, occasionally took walks during the morning and evening hours on the taxiway of the airstrip.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pedestrian to perform a visual lookout while walking on the runway which resulted in a on-ground collision with the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months