NTSB Identification: CHI02LA252.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 15, 2002 in Iola, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/2003
Aircraft: Lancair 320, registration: N83WS
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental amateur-built airplane was destroyed during a forced landing after a total loss of engine power during a GPS approach to an airport. Inspection of the airplane revealed the presence of two gallons of fuel in the fuel system. No mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the engine failure for undetermined reasons and the lack of a suitable landing area to execute a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months