NTSB Identification: MIA02FA152.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 15, 2002 in Brunswick, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 150J, registration: N5603G
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The single-engine airplane impacted terrain following a loss of control during takeoff. Witnesses, who observed the airplane on takeoff, indicated the airplane was in an nose-high pitch attitude prior to seeing the wings drop in a stall. One witness located on the ground described seeing an excessive amount of the top surface of the wing during the takeoff. The weather at the time of departure consisted of a 10- to 15-knot crosswind. Based on investigator's calculations, the private pilot flew the airplane with a gross weight that exceeded the aircraft's limitations. There was no indication that the pilot conducted a preflight calculation of the aircraft's weight and balance. No anomalies were noted with the airplane or engine during the post-accident examination that would have prevented its operation. The pilot did not hold a current medical certificate for eight years prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed during takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A contributing factor was the pilot's decision to takeoff in an over gross weight condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months