NTSB Identification: SEA02LA158.
Accident occurred Friday, August 16, 2002 in Missoula, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 120, registration: N72594
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was landing the aircraft in known high crosswind conditions. During the approach, the pilot stated that he had nearly full right aileron control and nearly full left rudder control applied to maintain runway alignment. The pilot stated, "I tried to do a 1 wheel, wheel landing. This is done by immediately applying forward pressure to the control column when the 1 wheel contacts the runway." When the pilot did this, the airplane bounced and continued to bounce for about 1,000 feet before he decided to abort the landing. When the pilot applied back pressure and power, he lost control of the airplane. The left wing contacted the ground and the airplane cart wheeled, substantially damaging both wings.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for the wind conditions during the landing roll. Delayed remedial action and a high crosswind condition were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months