NTSB Identification: ANC02LA094.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 10, 2002 in COPPER CENTER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N83272
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was landing a tundra tire-equipped airplane on rough/uneven terrain at a remote airstrip. The airstrip, oriented east/west, is about 800 feet long and 9 feet wide. The pilot said he landed toward the west in an area of tundra and rocks, and during the landing roll, the right tire hit rocks and the airplane bounced. He applied the brakes as the right tire entered bushes along the edge of the landing area. The airplane nosed over and received damage to the propeller, the left wing lift strut, the right wing, and the rudder.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, resulting in a nose-over during the landing roll. A factor contributing to the accident was rough/uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months