NTSB Identification: CHI02FA243.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 10, 2002 in Kaneville, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Corken/Guillet Christen Eagle II, registration: N96CG
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported a loss of oil pressure to the control tower shortly after departure. The airplane was established in cruise flight at 3,000 feet msl, approximately 12 miles north of the airport. The pilot reversed heading in order to return to the departure airport for a precautionary landing. Prior to reaching the airport, the pilot reported a partial loss of engine power and declared an emergency. He selected an off-airport landing site, however prior to executing an emergency landing, the cockpit filled with smoke. At this time the pilot and pilot-rated passenger elected to bail out. The airplane impacted a bean field five miles north of the airport. The pilot and passenger landed nearby and sustained minor injuries. A post-accident engine examination noted wear consistent with oil starvation at the aft (#4) connecting rod bearing journal. The bearing itself was not present. The oil sump contained a significant number of metal fragments. The remaining connecting rod bearings, as well as the crankcase main bearings, exhibited normal wear indications and no evidence of oil starvation. The engine oil pump was found to be undamaged and rotated freely. The pilot stated that the oil quantity was checked during the preflight inspection. The oil filler cap was found secured to the engine during the post-accident examination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power due to an engine bearing failure. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months