NTSB Identification: NYC02LA163.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 13, 2002 in Foxboro, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/17/2003
Aircraft: Niemann Champion II, registration: N7072X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was attempting to land the floatplane on a lake. About 1 foot above the water, a light gust of wind lifted the left wing. The pilot did not correct for the wind, and the right float contacted the water. The floatplane subsequently flipped over and sank. The reported wind speed, at an airport approximately 10 miles away, was 4 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months