NTSB Identification: CHI02LA245.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 07, 2002 in Sauk City, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA22-150, registration: N8910D
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported experiencing a partial loss of engine power while in cruise flight. Efforts to correct the problem with carburetor heat, switching magnetos and altering the mixture were unsuccessful. The pilot elected to make an emergency landing in a newly mowed hay field. During the landing rollout, the airplane hit a fence at the edge of the field and was substantially damaged. Available field length was at least 1,500 feet. During an engine examination, the FAA inspector on-scene noted a lack of compression and a stuck exhaust valve on the forward/right cylinder.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to a seized exhaust valve. A related factor was the mowed hay field. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months