NTSB Identification: MIA02FA148.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 11, 2002 in Centerville, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Beech C23, registration: N24041
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The single-engine airplane impacted an 80-foot tree after the pilot lost control shortly after takeoff. The airplane impacted trees with little to no forward speed in a nose low pitch attitude. A number of tree limbs were freshly cut by the propeller. The private pilot flew the airplane for approximately 40 minutes prior to departing on the accident flight. The accident flight included approximately 300 pounds of fuel on board, 100 pounds of ballast weight in the baggage area, a 359-pound passenger in the rear seat, a 170-pound front seat passenger, and the 170-pound pilot. This brought the gross weight of the airplane to approximately 200 pounds in excess of its maximum gross weight limitations. The calculated center of gravity (CG) was less than one inch from its most aft CG limit. No pre-accident anomalies with the engine or airframe were noted that would have contributed to the accident. The 145-hour pilot obtained a check out in the accident airplane three days prior to the accident. This was the first flight in the accident airplane since the checkout. The checkout lasted approximately one hour and included a questionnaire and a weight and balance calculation and discussion.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall shortly after takeoff. A contributing factor was the pilot's decision to takeoff in an over gross weight condition and his lack of familiarity with the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months