NTSB Identification: ATL02FA156.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 10, 2002 in Lake City, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 182R, registration: N9307X
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was conducting a mountain flying instructional flight with a certified flight instructor practicing steep turns and emergency course reversal in a canyon after attending a mountain flying course in the morning. The airplane was observed by two witnesses flying at a very low altitude above the trees. The airplane made about five steep left turns, at about a 45-degree angle of bank. The airplane flew back over the witnesses's location and back into the valley. The airplane was observed to start another steep turn to the left and disappeared from view behind the trees. Witnesses heard an increase in engine power followed by the sound of an airplane colliding with trees. Examination of the airplane, flight controls, and engine assembly revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to follow procedures pertaining to mountain flying, and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed that resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent in-flight collision with trees and terrain. A factor was the certified flight instructor inadequate supervision of the training flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months