NTSB Identification: NYC02WA162
Accident occurred Monday, August 05, 2002 in Jinzhou, China
Aircraft: Gulfstream Aerospace G-IV, registration: N12U
Injuries: 1 Serious,4 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 5, 2002, about 1000 universal coordinated time, a Gulfstream G-IV, N12U, encountered severe turbulence over Jinzhou, China, while descending to the Capitol Airport, Beijing, China. No damage to the airplane was reported. The certificated airline transport flight crew and two passengers were not injured; however, the cabin attendant was seriously injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed for the executive transport flight conducted under 14 CFR Part 91.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2002 | Index of months