NTSB Identification: DEN02LA093.
Accident occurred Friday, August 09, 2002 in Grand Junction, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 310N, registration: N111KC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the instructor, the pilot receiving instruction made a hard landing. The instructor took the controls and initiated a go-around. Suspecting landing gear damage, he kept the landing gear extended and diverted to a nearby airport. On the approach, the right main landing gear fell off the aircraft. Because of the limited emergency equipment at the second airport, he was advised to divert to a third airport. While keeping the landing gear extended, they made a low pass over the runway, and witnesses confirmed the missing right main landing gear. The instructor retracted the landing gear and made an intentional gear-up landing. The airplane sustained extensive damage to the lower fuselage skin and bulkheads and substantial damage to the right main landing gear attachment point.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The dual student's inadequate aircraft control resulting in a hard landing. Contributing factors include, the dual student's inadequate airspeed and high flare, the inadequate supervision by the instructor, the in-flight separation of the right main landing gear and the intentional wheels-up landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months