NTSB Identification: FTW02WA235
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 23, 2002 in Hato Viejo, Dominican Republic
Aircraft: Cessna A188, registration:
Injuries: 1 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 23, 2002, at 1015 eastern standard time, a Cessna A188 agricultural aircraft, Dominican registration HI-181CA, was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a loss of engine power while maneuvering near Hato Viejo, Province of Monte Cristi, in the Dominican Republic. The commercial pilot, sole occupant of the airplane, sustained minor injuries. The airplane, serial number 188-0474, was owned and operated by a private individual. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area for the aerial application flight for which no flight plan was filed. The local flight originated from Hato Viejo, approximately 15 minutes prior to the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2002 | Index of months