NTSB Identification: FTW02WA234
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Saturday, January 12, 2002 in El Ranchito, Dominican Republic
Aircraft: Cessna A188, registration: HI-614TA
Injuries: 1 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 12, 2002, at 0833 eastern standard time, a Cessna A188 agricultural aircraft, Dominican registration HI-614TA, was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a loss of engine power during takeoff near El Ranchito, Province of La Vega, in the Dominican Republic. The commercial pilot, sole occupant of the airplane, sustained minor injuries. The airplane, serial number 188-3066T, was owned and operated by a private individual. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area for the aerial application flight for which no flight plan was filed. The local flight was originating a the time of the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2002 | Index of months