NTSB Identification: IAD02LA082.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 07, 2002 in MOUNT POCONO, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N1727V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the student pilot's landing, the nose wheel hit the runway first, and the airplane porpoised three times before coming to a full stop. The student pilot then flew to another airport where he landed uneventfully and taxied for fuel. Upon leaving the airplane, he noticed oil on the cowling. A subsequent examination revealed that the nose strut metering piston was damaged, the attachment bolt was sheared, and the firewall was buckled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months