NTSB Identification: CHI02LA249.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 07, 2002 in Carbondale, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Goode Acro Sport I, registration: N65701
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental homebuilt airplane was substantially damaged during landing on a grass area adjacent to a hard surface runway. The pilot attempted two landing attempts on the hard surface runway before attempting his first landing on the grass area, which the pilot described as being rough and having ruts. The pilot accumulated a total flight time of two hours in the accident airplane prior to the accident. The pilot's medical and biennial flight review were expired.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The unsuitable landing area selected by the pilot and his lack of total experience in the accident airplane. The gusting winds were a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months