NTSB Identification: NYC02LA157.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 03, 2002 in Atlantic City, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/17/2003
Aircraft: Robinson R-44, registration: N44EK
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while on final approach to the heliport, the wind shifted, which resulted in a higher sink rate and ground speed. To compensate, the pilot flared "harder" than normal, and the tail rotor struck the heliport perimeter fence. The reported wind speed at an airport approximately 10 miles away was from 130 degrees at 8 knots, with no gusts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare during approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months