NTSB Identification: ANC02LA091.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 04, 2002 in Chickaloon, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-18A-150, registration: N9255D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while on a local area flight he elected to land on an unimproved ridge top. He said that after touching down he realized the landing area he selected was rougher than he anticipated, and attempted to abort the landing. During the aborted landing, he said the right main landing gear impacted elevated terrain and was damaged. He said he was then forced to continue the landing. As a result of the impact and landing, the main landing gear fuselage attachment points received substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in the airplane impacting rough terrain. A factor contributing to the accident was the rough/uneven terrain condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months