NTSB Identification: CHI02LA220.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 28, 2002 in Flushing, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/06/2002
Aircraft: Cessna R172K, registration: N1086V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted a curb after an aborted takeoff. The pilot stated, "just after becoming airborn no increase in airspeed was noted and [the] aircraft felt heavy - airspeed started to decrease in level flight approx[imately] 15 [feet] AGL. Decision to abort [takeoff] was made and [aircraft] was flown to runway - power off - upon contact - brakes were applied full for over 800 [feet]." The airplane subsequently slid off the end of the runway, across an adjacent road, and impacted into the curb on the opposite side of the road. The nose landing gear of the aiplane collapsed. The pilot stated that the runway was wet from a previous rain. A postaccident examination of the airplane failed to reveal any anomalies with regard to the airplane, the engine or related systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the wet runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months