NTSB Identification: CHI02LA238.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 06, 2002 in Sturgis, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/06/2002
Aircraft: Schweizer G-164B, registration: N8444K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged when it nosed over during a forced landing in a soybean field following a loss of engine power while maneuvering. The airplane was involved in an aerial application flight. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the turbine section of the engine had failed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the turbine section of the engine, and the unsuitable terrain encountered for the forced landing. The low altitude was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months