NTSB Identification: CHI02LA235.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 04, 2002 in Brainerd, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 185B, registration: N11LP
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The float equipped airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted the water just after liftoff from a lake. Witnesses in a boat reported that the airplane lifted off 30 feet behind a skier that was being pulled behind the boat. They reported that the airplane then climbed to 30 feet above the boat, banked sharply to the left, and crashed into the lake. Postaccident examinations of the airframe and engine revealed no preexisting defects. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions in his report of the accident. The pilot did not submit a narrative description of the accident events.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's evasive maneuver to avoid obstacle clearance, resulting in a premature lift off with inadequate airspeed followed by a stall. The presence of the boat was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months