NTSB Identification: MIA02LA145.
Accident occurred Friday, June 28, 2002 in Dyer, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/25/2003
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-301, registration: N73088
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was positioning the airplane to where the accident occurred to load chemical. After touchdown on the road, the right wing contacted corn on the side of the road. The airplane veered 90 degrees and came to rest upright approximately 50 feet into the field. The accident was reported by the FAA to the NTSB on July 30, 2002.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain wingtip clearance with corn crops at the edge of the road resulting in the collision with the crops. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months