NTSB Identification: ATL02LA154.
Accident occurred Friday, August 09, 2002 in Enterprise, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N73461
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated when he turned final for landing the VASI indicated that he was high. He slowed the airplane down, reacquired the VASI, and lowered the flaps to the full down position about 100 feet from the landing threshold. The airspeed indicated 60 knots and the airplane was about 30 feet high above the landing threshold with a high sink rate. He started his round out but his flare was late. The airplane collided with the runway, bounced about 6 feet into the air, pitched up, and to the left. He added power, the airplane collided with the runway hard, bounced, collided with the runway in a nose-down attitude on the nose gear and left main landing gear. Examination of the airplane after engine shutdown revealed the firewall was buckled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delayed flare on landing that resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months