NTSB Identification: ANC02LA086A
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 30, 2002 in Fairbanks, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-31-350, registration: N3527U
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A Cessna 172 airplane sustained substantial damage during an on-ground collision with a Piper PA-31 airplane, as the Cessna was taxiing for takeoff, and the Piper was taxiing to park. The Piper was not damaged. The pilot of the Cessna reported that he was taxiing northbound on taxiway Delta, en route to runway 19L. He said that as he passed the intersection with taxiway Romeo, a Piper that was turning left from Romeo onto taxiway Delta, struck the aft portion of his airplane's left wing. He said that in an attempt to avoid the collision, he applied full right rudder, and heavy braking, but the right propeller of the converging Piper struck the left wing of his Cessna . The Piper pilot stated that while making a left turn from taxiway Romeo onto taxiway Delta, she heard one of her passengers seated in the rear and on the right side of the airplane yell: "To your right, to your right." Subsequently, the right propeller of the taxiing Piper struck the Cessna's left wing. Both pilots commented that construction activity in the area complicated taxi operations. Both pilots acknowledged that the area in which the collision took place was considered "uncontrolled" by FAA air traffic ground controllers.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of both pilots to maintain adequate visual outlook while taxiing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months