NTSB Identification: CHI02LA240.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 06, 2002 in Dyersville, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 150H, registration: N6995S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing into a bean field 3/4 mile west of the destination airport. The pilot reported departing on a local flight with approximately 10 gallons of usable fuel. The pilot flew a wide downwind and then a wide base leg to reduce extra speed and altitude. The engine lost power while the airplane was on a two mile final and approximately 500-1,000 feet above ground level. The total unusable fuel for the airplane is 3.5 gallons. Examination of the wreckage revealed approximately one quart of total fuel aboard.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision which resulted in fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power. A related factor was the bean field. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months