NTSB Identification: SEA02LA142.
Accident occurred Friday, August 02, 2002 in Newberg, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2003
Aircraft: Kaminski RAF 2000, registration: N73GK
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the RAF 2000 gyroplane was executing a landing to runway 25 at a small airport with strong gusty winds out of the north. As the gyroplane was slowing, and about six feet above ground, a gust of wind rapidly rolled the aircraft left about its longitudinal axis and the rotor disk struck the runway surface. The aircraft then impacted terrain and came to rest damaging the rotor assembly and pylon. The pilot reported that he should have been lower (4 feet above ground vice 6 feet) and should have given himself a longer final in order to have more time to set up for the crosswind conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation (excessive altitude) for crosswind conditions resulting in the gyroplane's rotors contacting the ground. Contributing factors were the gusty crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months