NTSB Identification: ANC02LA089.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 01, 2002 in Fort Yukon, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/2003
Aircraft: Helio H-295, registration: N50718
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was landing on a remote gravel strip when the right main landing gear tire/wheel separated from the airplane. He said the right main landing gear leg then dug into the ground, and the fuselage buckled at the landing gear attachment point. The pilot said he examined the right main landing gear axle, and found what he believes was a pre-existing crack where the axle failed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the axle shaft, which resulted in the separation of the right main tire/wheel from the airplane on landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months