NTSB Identification: ANC02LA087.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 31, 2002 in Chugiak, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N4948
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated airline transport pilot reported that while on approach for landing on runway 19L, he encountered what he characterized as light and variable winds estimated to be from the south, at 5 knots. He said that just after touchdown, a sudden gust of wind pushed the tail of the airplane to the left, and the airplane veered to the right. The pilot said that he applied full engine power in an attempt to abort the landing. The airplane became airborne, and while in ground effect, the airplane drifted to the right side of the runway. The right main landing gear subsequently struck a culvert on the right side of the runway. The airplane pivoted to the right, and the left wing struck the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control during an aborted landing, which resulted in an in-flight collision with a culvert. A factor associated with the accident was a wind gust. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months