NTSB Identification: FTW02LA230.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 06, 2002 in Aledo, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2004
Aircraft: Yakovlev YAK 52, registration: N5C
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses observed the airplane performing a series of aerobatic maneuvers at an approximate altitude of 100-300 feet agl, and descend in a near vertical attitude. The airplane came to rest upright in a shallow crater near a residential area where a post impact fire ensued. Examination of the empennage section of the airplane revealed two marks were found on the aft topside section of the bellcrank housing; however, no evidence was found of any foreign objects that would have restricted the operation of the flight controls. Both wings leading edge were crushed aft from the wing root out to the wing tip. All of the aircrafts flight controls located within the accident site. Flight control continuity was established to the left and right aileron, and to elevator and rudder flight control surfaces. Examination of the empennage section of the airplane revealed two marks were found on the aft topside section of the bellcrank housing; however, no evidence was found of any foreign objects that would of prohibited operation of the flight controls.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while performing aerobatics. A contributing factor was the performance of aerobatic maneuvers with low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months