NTSB Identification: FTW02LA226.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 03, 2002 in Manvel, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N10935
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the cross-country flight, the pilot performed a forced landing following a loss of engine power. During the landing roll, the nose landing gear collapse in the rough terrain. Examination revealed there was fuel in both fuel tanks, and the fuel was blue in color with no visual evidence of debris or contamination. The fuel selector was found in the "ON" position. When the crankshaft was rotated, there was engine continuity to the accessory case, thumb compression on each cylinder, and operation of the magneto impulse coupling. The spark plugs exhibited moderate wear. Continuity was confirmed for the throttle and mixture cables from the cockpit to the carburetor. The carburetor bowl had impact damage. The carburetor accelerator pump operated. No debris was found on the fuel screens for the gascolator or the carburetor. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months