NTSB Identification: SEA02LA148.
Accident occurred Friday, August 02, 2002 in Cascade, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N2486C
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff ground run, the aircraft encountered a strong gust of wind from the right side. To keep the aircraft straight, the pilot maintained full power. The aircraft then collided with a small sapling on the left side of the runway substantially damaging the aircraft. The aircraft's takeoff roll was ended in a clearing off the left side of the runway. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff ground run. Wind gusts and a tree were a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months