NTSB Identification: FTW02LA221.
Accident occurred Monday, July 29, 2002 in New Roads, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/2003
Aircraft: Grumman G-164A, registration: N48523
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the aerial application flight, the pilot had aligned the airplane for the third swath when the airplane "snapped hard to the left and went into a spin." During the recovery procedure, the airplane struck the ground at a 45 degree angle. Structural damage was found throughout the airframe.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months