NTSB Identification: WAS02WA043
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of El;s Broers Boerdery Partnership (D.B.A. ELS Brothers trucking)
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 21, 2002 in PremierGameFarm, South Africa
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas 369HS, registration: ZS-HNE
Injuries: 1 Fatal,3 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On May 21, 2002, about 0950 universal coordinated time (UTC), a Boeing (MDHS/Hughes) -369HS, ZS-HNE, operated by Els Boerdery Partnership, crashed during a game-counting operation in Premier Game Park, South Africa. During a return to a refueling sight, a passenger reportedly smelled smoke or exhaust gas, and the helicopter "fell" and impacted. The helicopter sustained fire damage, and the pilot and two of the passengers sustained serious injuries, including burns. A third passenger later succumbed to injuries.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months