NTSB Identification: WAS02WA044
Accident occurred Monday, May 27, 2002 in Swan River, Canada
Aircraft: Cessna TU 206F, registration: N753
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On May 27, 2002, an amphibious Cessna TU206F, N753, serial no. U20603401, operated by the U.S. Department of the Interior, crashed near Swan River, Manitoba, Canada. Of the two persons on board, the pilot sustained minor injuries and passenger was not injured. The airplane was destroyed ub the impact and post-crash fire. The airplane was operating in daylight, visual meteorological conditions, under the regulations and authority of CAA, Canada.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months