NTSB Identification: DEN02LA079.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 18, 2002 in Grants, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 150F, registration: N8067S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he climbed approximately 350 feet and made one circle to climb to altitude. The airplane was having difficulty climbing. As he executed a shallow turn back toward the airport, the pilot had difficulty maintaining altitude. He was considering an off-field landing, but realized there was a soil berm in his flight path. The pilot "eased" the control column back to clear the berm, and the airplane stalled. The airplane then struck the ground, bending both wing tips up, and bending both the engine mount and firewall. The density altitude was calculated to be 9,322 feet. The service ceiling of the airplane was12,650 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight preparation, and his failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Contributing factors were the high density altitude conditions, the terrain barrier (berm).
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months