NTSB Identification: ATL02LA149.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 01, 2002 in Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-32R-301, registration: N957T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the private pilot, as he applied braking action during rollout, the airplane began to veer left. Although he added right rudder to correct the problem, he was not able to stop the airplane from veering to the left. The right main landing gear collapsed and the airplane spun around approximately 180 degrees, coming to rest on the runway surface. Examination of the airplane revealed a significant amount of side load had occurred, and both the left and right main landing gears collapsed to the left. The right wing was damaged when the landing gear collapsed. There were several tire marks on the runway that terminated at the point where the airplane rested. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane prior to and during the accident sequence of events.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Pilot in command failed to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll that resulted in a ground loop and the overload failure of the right main landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months