NTSB Identification: FTW02LA231.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 06, 2002 in Welsh, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/06/2002
Aircraft: Page Rans S-7, registration: N497RP
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a normal takeoff to the north from a turf covered runway, the airplane stalled, and subsequently, impacted the ground. The pilot reported that at the time of the accident the wind was from the north at 10 knots gusting to 15 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain the minimum required airspeed for flight, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months