NTSB Identification: LAX02LA245.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 01, 2002 in St. Johns, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N2233D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted to make a three-point touchdown with a known crosswind and the airplane ground looped, veered off the runway, and collided with an airport boundary fence. Just after touchdown on runway 14, a ground loop commenced, and the airplane veered to the right. Left brake and rudder were applied in order to regain control, whereupon the airplane ran off the east side of the runway. The pilot decided to abort the landing and applied full power in an attempt to get the airplane airborne and under control, but the left wingtip contacted the ground. The airplane then struck a fence, impacted the ground, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The automated surface observation system (ASOS) was reporting winds from 240 at 11 knots about 20 minutes after the accident. Runway 21 was available at the airport for the landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's selection of the wrong runway for the existing crosswind condition and his subsequent inadequate compensation for the winds, which led to a failure to maintain directional control and a ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months