NTSB Identification: CHI02FA215.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 25, 2002 in Marble Hill, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/05/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-30, registration: N8563Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane, owned and piloted by a private pilot, was destroyed during an off airport landing attempt. The pilot reported a loss of engine power while en route. Witnesses reported hearing engine noise when the airplane began to circle over a 40-acre grass field. The engine noise ceased about midpoint through the turn. Ground scarring and wreckage distribution was consistent with a nose down low-speed impact. Nonvolatile memory aboard the airplane showed that the left engine was colder than the right engine and that the pilot may have attempted to start the failed engine. Solid contamination of the fuel system was noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The solid fuel system contamination resulting in a loss of engine power. The inadequate emergency procedures, and the airspeed not maintained by the pilot were additional causes. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months