NTSB Identification: ATL02LA147
Accident occurred Sunday, July 28, 2002 in Cape Coral, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/2003
Aircraft: Aurandt Rotor Horse, registration: None
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The gyrocopter lost engine power during cruise at 1,200 feet. During the emergency landing in a residential area, the student pilot initiated a flare about 20 feet above the ground to stop forward airspeed to avoid obstacles. The aircraft dropped vertically and landed hard on its gear. Examination revealed the nose wheel was bent aft, the main gear struts were spread outward, and support structures for the tail were broken. An engine examination was not performed, because the owner removed it and stated it was unavailable.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months