NTSB Identification: ATL02LA146
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 31, 2002 in Indianola, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2004
Aircraft: WSK PZL Mielec M-18A, registration: N6236M
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After the departure, the airplane was next seen by witnesses flying low over a tree line. One witness reported seeing blue/gray smoke coming from the engine compartment. Another witness reported that there was no smoke coming from the airplane. However, both witnesses agreed that the airplane entered a nose low turning attitude before colliding with the ground. The airplane rested in a nose down attitude with the engine buried in the ground. The wing assemblies sustained perpendicular crush damage to the leading edges. The engine assembly was taken to an engine repair facility where a teardown examination was conducted. The examination disclosed that the engine assembly sustained impact damage throughout the drive train of the engine. No mechanical problem was noted during the engine examination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in a stall and the subsequent uncontrolled collision with the ground while maneuvering for an aerial application run. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months